ESWC2010 @ VIDEOLECTURES.NET:

videolectures

ARTICLE AND VIDEO @ PATHFINDER

pathfinder
English video version will soon be available online.

PHOTO GALLERY

gallery

Brought to you by:

STI International

Supported by

athina_small

kmi-logo

Diamond Sponsor

logo-beinformed

Student Travel Grant Sponsor

soa4all

PhD Symposium & Reception Sponsor

larck

Platinum Sponsors

ontotext_logo

sti_ibk_logo

Best Paper Award Sponsor: Main Track

forth_klein

Best Paper Award: In-Use Track

notube_logo

USB-Stick Sponsor

imclogo_small

AI Mashup Challange Sponsor

elsevier_small

Video Recording Sponsor

pascal2_small

Gold Sponsor

ontorule

Silver Sponsors

deri_small

lg_franz

ios_press

phaistos_networks

y_klein

Other Sponsors

crc press logo160x60

logoseals

Registration Sponsor

seekda_logo_small
Program Committee PDF Print E-mail

Program Chairs
Grigoris Antoniou (University of Crete, GR)
Eero Hyvönen (Helsinki University of Technology, FI)

Program Committee

1. Social Web

* Track Chairs:
Julita Vassileva and Jie Bao

* Track Program Committee:
Aidan Hogan, DERI, National University of Ireland, Galway, Ireland
Akshay Java, Microsoft, USA
Alexandre Passant, DERI, National University of Ireland, Galway, Ireland
Anna Fensel, FTW, Austria
Antonina Dattolo, University of Udine, Italy
Chris Brooks, San Francisco University, USA
Christopher Thomas, Wright State University, USA
Cristina Gena, University of Turin, Italy
Dae-Ki Kang, Dongseo University, Korea
Daniel Olmedilla, Telefonica R&D, Spain
Darina Dicheva, Winston-Salem State University, USA
Dave Beckett, Yahoo! Inc., USA
Dave Braines, IBM, UK
Edward Benson, MIT, USA
Enrico Motta, The Open University, UK
Federica Cena, University of Turin, Italy
Francesca Carmagnola, University of Turin, Italy
Georgia Koutrika, Stanford University, USA
Guilin Qi, Southeast University, China
Haizheng Zhang, Microsoft, USA
Haofen Wang, Apex Data & Knowledge Management Lab, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
Jie Zhang, University of Waterloo
John Breslin, DERI, National University of Ireland, Galway, Ireland
Jon Dron, Athabasca University, Canada
Juan F. Sequeda, The University of Texas at Austin
Juanzi Li, Tsinghua University, China
Jyotishman Pathak, Mayo Clinic, USA
Lalana Kagal, MIT, USA
Lina Zhou, University of Maryland Baltimore County, USA
Markus Krötzsch, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Institute AIFB, Germany
Mary-Anne Williams, University of Technology, Sydney, Australia
Meenakshi Nagarajan, Wright State University, USA
Mike Dean, BBN Technologies, USA
Milos Kravcik, RWTH Aachen, Germany
Paul Smart, University of Southampton, UK
Pranam Kolari, Yahoo! Labs, USA
Richard Cyganiak, DERI, National University of Ireland, Galway, Ireland
Robert Jaschke, University of Kassel, Germany
Scott Bateman, University of Saskatchewan, Canada
Sergey Sosnovsky, DFKI, Germany
Shlomo Berkovsky, CSIRO, Australia
Sören Auer, University of Leipzig, Germany
Steffen Staab, University of Koblenz-Landau, Germany
Steve Harris, Garlik, UK
Tom Heath, Talis Information Ltd, UK
Tsvi Kuflik, The University of Haifa, Israel
Yihong Ding, Fujifilm Medical Systems, USA
Ying Ding, Indiana University, USA
Yuzhong Qu, Nanjing University, China

2. Web Science

* Track Chairs:
Nosh Contractor and Les Carr

* Track Program Committee:
Ian Brown (Oxford Internet Institutute)
Harry Halpin (W3C)
Nick Gibbins (University of Southampton)
Kieron O'Hara (University of Southampton)

3. Web of Data

* Track Chairs:
Paul Groth and Denny Vrandecic

* Track Program Committee:
Chris Bizer
Paolo Bouqet
Anne Cregan
Philippe Cudré-Mauroux
Richard Cyganiak
Peter Haase
Tom Heath
Craig Knoblock
Peter Mika
Malgorzata Mochol
Alexandre Passant
Yuzhong Qu
Yves Raimond
Leo Sauermann
Juan Sequeda
York Sure
Martin Szomszor
Jamie Taylor
Mischa Tuffield
Jun Zhao
Ivan Hermann

4. Services and Software

* Track Chairs:
Andreas Metzger and Elena Simperl

* Track Program Committee:

Matthias Book, University Leipzig, DE
Antonio Bucchiarone, FBK, IT
Cyril Carrez, SINTEF, NO
Dragan Ivanovic
Dimka Karastoyanova, University Stuttgart,DE  
Stephen Lane, Lero, IE
Kim Lauenroth, University Duesseldorf, DE
Michael Parkin, Tilburg University, NL
Carlos Pedrinaci, Open University, UK
Pierluigi Plebani, Politecnico di Milano, IT
Noël Plouzeau, IRISA, FR
Fabrizio Silvestri, ISTI, IT
Michael Stollberg, SAP, DE
Martin Treiber, Technical University of Vienna, AT
Sanjiva Weerawarana, WSO2, UK
Srinath Perera, WSO2, UK
Dragan Gasevic, Simon Fraser University, CA
Mick  Kerrigan , STI Innsbruck, AT
Reto Krummenacher, STI Innsbruck, AT
Tiziana Margaria, University Potsdam, DE
Barry Norton, STI Innsbruck, AT
Dumitru Roman, STI Innsbruck

5. Mobility

* Track Chairs:
Matthias Wagner and Hans Gellersen

* Track Program Committee:

Myriam Ribiere (Alcatel-Lucent)
Jerome Picault (Alcatel-Lucent)
Thorsten Liebig (University of Ulm)
Marko Luther (DOCOMO Euro-Labs)
Sebastian Böhm (DOCOMO Euro-Labs)
Johan Koolwaaij (Novay)
Christian Kray (University of Newcastle)
Thomas Strang (German Aerospace Center, DLR)
Eugen Freiter (Ericsson Research)
Juan Ignacio Vazquez (University of Deusto)

6. Sensor Networks

* Track Chairs:
Alan Smeaton and Oscar Corcho

* Track Program Committee:
Luis Bermudez (Southeastern Universities Research Association)
Cory Henson (Wright State University)
Kirk Martinez (University of Southampton)
Krzysztof Janowicz (University of Munster)
Ingo Simonis (Institute, CSIR, South Africa)
Raúl García-Castro (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid)
Heiner Stuckenschmidt (University of Mannheim)
Holger Neuhaus (CSIRO)
Andreas Wombacher (University of Twente)
Gregory O'Hare (University College Dublin, Dublin)
Kerry Taylor (ICT Centre, Canberra)
Alasdair Gray (University of Manchester)
Ixent Galpin (University of Manchester)
Kevin Page (University of Southampton)
Boyan Brodaric (Geological Survey of Canada)
Vinny Reynolds (DERI, Ireland)
Jonas Jacobi (University of Oldenburg)
Laurent Lefort (CSIRO)
Noel O'Connor (Dublin City University)
Michael Compton (CSIRO ICT Centre)

7. Ontologies and Reasoning

* Track Chairs:
Jeff Pan and Adrian Paschke

* Track Program Committee:
Alan Ruttenberg (Science Commons, USA)
Axel Polleres (DERI, National University of Ireland, IR)
Benjamin Zapilko (GESIS, DE)
Bernardo Cuenca Grau (Oxford University, UK)
Bijan Parsia (University of Manchester, UK)
Boris Motik (University of Oxford, UK)
Diana Maynard (University of Sheffield, UK)
Diego Calvanese (Free University of Bozen-Bolzano, IT)
Dimitris Plexousakis (FORTH-ICS, GR)
Edward Thomas (University of Aberdeen, UK)
Elisa Kendall (Sandsoft, USA)
Francisco Martín-Recuerda (UPM, E)
Franz Baader (Technical University of Dresden, DE)
Giorgos Flouris (FORTH-ICS, GR)
Giorgos Stamou (National Technical University of Athens, GR)
Giorgos Stoilos (Oxford University, UK)
Guilin Qi (Southeast University, CN)
Harald Sack (HPI, DE)
Heiner Stuckenschmidt (University of Mannheim, DE)
Holger Wache (University of Applied Science Northwestern Switzerland, CH)
Huajun Chen (Zhejiang University, CN)
Kai-Uwe Sattler (TU Ilmenau, DE)
Kavitha Srinivas (IBM Research, USA)
Laura Hollink (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, NL)
Leo Obrst (Mitre, USA)
Leora Morgenstern (IBM T. J. Watson, USA)
Martin Dzbor (The Open University, UK)
Mathieu D'Aquin (Open University, UK)
Michael Schroeder (TU Dresden, DE)
Michael Sintek (DFKI GmbH, DE)
Nick Bassiliades (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, GR)
Paolo Bouquet (University of Trento, IT)
Pascal Hitzler (Wright State University, USA)
Pavel Shvaiko (TasLab, Informatica Trentina, IT)
Riccardo Rosati (DIS, Sapienza University of Rome, IT)
Robert Tolksdorf (Freie Univ. Berlin, DE)
Sebastian Rudolph (AIFB, DE)
Stefan Schlobach (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, NL)
Thomas Eiter (TUV, AT)
Umberto Straccia (ISTI-CNR, IT)
Yuting Zhao (University of Aberdeen, UK)
Yuzhong Qu (Nanjing University, CN)
Zhisheng Huang (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, NL)

8. Semantic Web In-Use

* Track chairs:
Stuart Campbell and Sören Auer

* Track Program Committee:
Andreas Blumauer (Semantic Web Company)
Andreas Doms (SAP Research)
Axel-Cyrille Ngonga Ngomo (University of Leipzig)
Barbara Pirillo (Engineering Ingegneria Informatica SpA)
Bernhard Haslhofer (University of Vienna)
Bernhard Schandl (University of Vienna)
Birgitta König-Ries (FSU Jena)
Claudia Müller (Carnegie-Mellon University)
David Aumueller (University of Leipzig)
Denny Vrandecic (KIT)
Domenico Beneventano(University of Modena)
Eero Hyvönen (Helsinki University of Technology (TKK)and University of Helsinki)
Elena Simperl(STI Innsbruck)
Georgi Pavlov (iSOFT)
Grigoris Antoniou(FORTH-ICS)
Gunnar Aastrand Grimnes (German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence)
Harald Sack (Hasso-Plattner-Institut, Universität Potsdam)
Jens Lehman (Universität Leipzig)
Jo Walsh (Open Geospatial Society)
John Breslin (DERI, NUI Galway)
John Goodwin (Ordnance Survey)
Jun Zhao (University of Oxford)
Leo Sauermann (German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence)
Lora Aroyo (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)
Mark Greaves (Vulcan Inc.)
Markus Luczak-Rösch (Freie Universität Berlin)
Martin Gaedke (Chemnitz University of Technology)
Martin Hepp (Bundeswehr University Munich, Germany)
Martin Kaltenböck(PUNKT)
Massimo Paolucci (DoCoMo Euro Labs)
Michael Witbrock (Cycorp)
Michele Missikoff (CNR)
Muriel Foulonneau (Tudor Research Center)
Olaf Hartig (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)
Oscar Corcho (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid)
Paul Groth(Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)
Richard Cygania (Digital Enterprise Research Institute, NUI Galway)
Robert Hoehndorf (Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology)
Sebastian Hellmann (Universität Leipzig)
Sebastian Schaffert (Salzburg Research Forschungsgesellschaft)
Stefan Schulte(Technische Universität Darmstadt)
Steffen Lohmann (University of Duisburg-Essen)
Sven Abels(TIE)
Tassilo Pellegrini(Semantic Web School)
Tim Furche (University of Munich)
Tudor Groza (DERI, National University Of Ireland, Galway)
Vadim Chepegin (TIE)
Yiannis Kompatsiaris (CERTH - ITI)
Yves Raimond (BBC)

SYSTEM DEMOS AND POSTERS

* Poster/Demonstration Session Chairs
Liliana Cabral, Open University (UK)
Tania Tudorache, Stanford University (US)

* Demos Program Committee
Harith Alani, KMI, The Open University (UK)
Sören Auer, University of Leipzig (DE)
John Breslin, National University of Ireland (IE)
Christopher Brewster, Aston University (UK)
Emilia Cimpian, STI Innsbruck (AT)
Gianluca Correndo, University of Southampton (UK)
Philippe Cudré-Mauroux, MIT
Danica  Damljanovic, University of Sheffield (UK)
Klaas Dellschaft, University of Koblenz (DE)
Ying Ding, Indiana University (US)
Leigh Dodds, Talis (UK)
Sean Falconer, University of Victoria (CA)
Anna Fensel, Ftw. Forschungszentrum Telekommunikation Wien (AT)
Miriam Fernandez, KMI, The Open University (UK)
Raúl García-Castro, Universidad Politecnica de Madrid (ES)
Hugh Glaser, University Southampton (UK)
Olaf Görlitz , University of Koblenz (DE)
Tudor Groza, DERI Galway (IE)
Peter Haase, AIFB, Karlsruhe (DE)
Tom Heath, Talis (UK)
Masahiro Hori, Kansai University (JP)
Matthew Horridge, University of  Manchester (UK)
Luigi Iannone, University of Manchester (UK)
Holger Lewen, AIFB, Karlsruhe (UK)
Vanessa Lopez, KMI, The Open University (UK)
Diana Manyard, University of Sheffield (UK)
Adrian Mocan, SAP Dresden (DE)
Knud Möller, NUIG Galway (IE)
Lyndon Nixon, STI International (AT)
Natasha Noy, Stanford University (US)
Martin O'Connor, Stanford University (US)
Alexandre Passant, DERI Galway (IE)
Chantal Reynaud, INRIA (FR)
Marco Rospocher, Fondazione Bruno Kessler (IT)
Marta Sabou, KMi, The Open University (UK)
Elena Simperl, STI Innsbruck (AT)
Patrick Sinclair, BBC (UK)
Katharina Siorpaes, STI Innsbruck (AT)
Nenad Stojanovic, FZI Karlsruhe (DE)
Mari Carmen Suárez-Figueroa, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid (ES)
Martin Szomszor, University of Southampton (UK)
Vlad Tanasescu, Edinburgh University (UK)
Thanh Tran, University of Karlsruhe (DE)
Mischa Tuffield, Garlik
Giovanni Tummarello, DERI Galway (IE)
Johanna Voelker, AIFB, Karlsruhe (DE)
Holger Wache, FHNW (CH)

* Poster Program Committee

Harith  Alani, Open University (UK)
Sören Auer, University of Leipzig (DE)
Neil Benn, KMi, The Open University (UK)
John Breslin, National Uni of Ireland (IE)
Christopher Brewster, Aston University (UK)
Emilia Cimpian, Seekda (DE)
Gianluca Correndo, Uni Southampton (UK)
Philippe Cudré-Mauroux, MIT US)
Danica   Damljanovic, Univ. of Sheffield (UK)
Mathieu  d'Aquin, KMI, The Open University (UK)
Klaas Dellschaft, Uni Koblenz (DE)
Ying Ding, Indiana University (US)
Leigh Dodds, Talis (UK)
Sean Falconer, University of Victoria (CA)
Anna Fensel, Ftw. Forschungszentrum Telekommunikation Wien (AT)
Miriam Fernandez, Open  University (UK)
Raúl García-Castro, Universidad Politecnica de Madrid (ES)
Hugh Glaser, Uni Southampton (UK)
Olaf Görlitz , Uni Koblenz (DE)
Tudor Groza, Deri Galway (IE)
Peter Haase, AIFB (DE)
Conor Hayes, National University of Ireland (IE)
Tom Heath, Talis (UK)
Masahiro Hori, Kansai University (JA)
Matthew Horridge, Uni Manchester (UK)
Luigi Iannone, Uni Manchester (UK)
Holger Lewen, AIFB, Karlsruhe (DE)
Vanessa Lopez, Open University (UK)
Alexander Löser, TU Berlin (DE)
Diana Maynard, University of Sheffield (UK)
Francisco Martin-Recuerda, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid (ES)
Adrian Mocan, SAP Dresden (DE)
Knud Möller, NUIG Galway (IE)
Lyndon Nixon, STI International (AT)
Martin O'Connor, Stanford University (US)
Alexandre Passant, DERI Galway (IE)
Carlos  Pedrinaci, KMi, The Open University (UK)
Chantal Reynaud, INRIA (FR)
Marco Rospocher, Fondazione Bruno Kessler (IT)
Marta Sabou, KMi, The Open University (UK)
Elena Simperl, STI Innsbruck (AT)
Patrick Sinclair, BBC (UK)
Katharina Siorpaes, STI Innsbruck (AT)
Nenad Stojanovic, FZI Karlsruhe (DE)
Heiner  Stuckenschmidt, University of Mannheim (DE)
Mari Carmen  Suárez-Figueroa, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid (ES)
Martin Szomszor, Uni Southampton (UK)
Vlad Tanasescu, Edinburgh University (UK)
Thanh Tran, Univ. of Karlsruhe (DE)
Mischa Tuffield, Garlik
Giovanni Tummarello, DERI Galway (IE)
Johanna Voelker, University of Mannheim (DE)
Holger Wache, FHNW (CH)
Stuart  Wrigley, University of Sheffield (UK)
Harith Alani Open University, UK
Sören Auer University of Leipzig
Neil Benn KMi, The Open University, UK
John Breslin National Uni of Ireland
Christopher Brewster Aston University, UK
Emilia Cimpian Seekda, Germany
Gianluca Correndo Uni Southampton
Philippe Cudré-Mauroux MIT
Danica Damljanovic Univ. of Sheffield
Mathieu d'Aquin KMI, The Open University, UK
Klaas Dellschaft Uni Koblenz (DE)
Ying Ding Indiana University (US)
Leigh Dodds Talis (UK)
Sean Falconer University of Victoria (CA)
Anna Fensel Ftw. Forschungszentrum Telekommunikation Wien (AT) Austria
Miriam Fernandez Open University, UK
Raúl García-Castro Universidad Politecnica de Madrid (ES)
Hugh Glaser Uni Southampton (UK)
Olaf Görlitz Uni Koblenz (DE)
Tudor Groza Deri Galway (IE)
Peter Haase AIFB (DE)
Conor Hayes National University of Ireland (IE)
Tom Heath Talis (UK)
Masahiro Hori Kansai University (JA)
Matthew Horridge Uni Manchester (UK)
Luigi Iannone Uni Manchester (UK)
Holger Lewen AIFB, Karlsruhe (DE)
Vanessa Lopez Open University (UK)
Alexander Löser TU Berlin (DE)
Diana Manyard University of Sheffield (UK)
Francisco Martin-Recuerda Universidad Politécnica de Madrid (ES)
Adrian Mocan SAP Dresden (DE)
Knud Möller NUIG Galway (IE)
Lyndon Nixon STI International (AT)
Martin O'Connor Stanford University (US)
Alexandre Passant DERI Galway (IE)
Carlos Pedrinaci KMi, The Open University (UK)
Chantal Reynaud INRIA (FR)
Marco Rospocher Fondazione Bruno Kessler (IT)
Marta Sabou KMi, The Open University (UK)
Elena Simperl STI Innsbruck (AT)
Patrick Sinclair BBC (UK)
Katharina Siorpaes STI Innsbruck (AT)
Nenad Stojanovic FZI Karlsruhe (DE)
Heiner Stuckenschmidt University of Mannheim (DE)
Mari Carmen Suárez-Figueroa Universidad Politécnica de Madrid (ES)
Martin Szomszor Uni Southampton (UK)
Vlad Tanasescu Edinburgh University (UK)
Thanh Tran Univ. of Karlsruhe (DE)
Mischa Tuffield Garlik
Giovanni Tummarello DERI Galway (IE)
Johanna Voelker University of Mannheim (DE)
Holger Wache FHNW (CH)
Stuart Wrigley University of Sheffield (UK)
 
Info: [email protected] | Copyright ©2008 STI International, All rights reserved.